The right of publicity is an often misunderstood right.
[…] However, there are several unique requirements for bringing a claim for breach of the right of publicity on behalf of a deceased individual including:
The deceased individual’s primary state of residence must have been California at the time of their death;
Section 3344.1(f) requires the owner of the deceased celebrity’s publicity rights to register the name of the deceased celebrity with the California Secretary of State pursuant to the instructions in Section 3344.1(f);
Section 3344.1(n) requires that the acts that give rise to the liability must occur and the damages must be incurred in California; and
Section 3344.1(a)(2) does not permit liability for the use of a deceased person’s rights in a “play, book, magazine, newspaper, musical composition, audiovisual work, radio, or television program, single, and original work of art, work of political or newsworthy value, or an advertisement or commercial announcement for any of those works, or dramatic literary or musical work subject to Section 3344.1(a)(3) [use of product, article of merchandise, good or service is not exempt under Section 3344.1(a)(2)]
The restrictions that apply to a Section 3344.1 claim do not apply to trademark infringement, particularly if a deceased celebrity has successfully obtained a federal trademark for the name of the celebrity.
WHO OWNS THE RIGHT OF PUBLICITY?